RIC
Regional Information Centre
for Scientific and Technological Cooperation with EU
 

D. 4.4.



 


Project no. PL 043911

Project acronym: RegionERA

Project title: REGIONAL NETWORK FOR SUPPORT OF SCIENTIFIC AND TECHNOLOGICAL CO-OPERATION BETWEEN EUROPEAN UNION AND RUSSIAN REGIONS

Instrument: FP6 Specific Support Action

Thematic Priority: INCO

 

 

Deliverable 4.4.
Workshop proceedings



We are organising the V International Symposium EU—RUSSIA CO-OPERATION IN BIOTECHNOLOGY,AGRICULTURE, FORESTRY AND FOOD in cooperation with the A.N. Bakh Institute of Biochemistry RAS “NCP Bio” (1-3 Осt. 2008, Pushchino, Russia.)/ In the framework of the symposium there are German-Russian Cooperation Network Biotechnology, Qualification Course: “FP7: Project Development and Application”


The draft program.


MINISTRY OF EDUCATION & SCIENCE OF THE RUSSIAN EUROPEAN COMMISSION
RUSSIAN NATIONAL CONTACT POINT ON FP7 BIOTECHNOLOGY, AGRICULTURE & FOOD

V International Symposium

 «EU-RUSSIA: COOPERATION in BIOTECHNOLOGY,

AGRICULTURE, FORESTRY, FISHERIES AND FOOD

in the 7-th FRAMEWORK PROGRAMME»



PROGRAMME

1-3 Осt. 2008, Pushchino, Russia


ORGANISERS


For the Russian Federation:

  • Ministry of Education and Science
  • Federal Agency for Science and Innovations
  • Russian Academy of Sciences
  • A.N. Bakh Institute of Biochemistry RAS
  • Russian Society of Biotechnologists
  • Russian Foundation for Basic Research
  • Russian National Contact Point on FP7-TP2 Food, Agriculture and Fisheries, and Biotechnology (Bio NCP of Russia)
  • Voronezh State University, Central Black Soil Regional Information Point for Scientific and Technological Cooperation with EU (CBS RIP)
  • Center for Ecological Research and BioResources Development, Pushchino

For the European Union:

The European Commission Research DG:

  • Biotechnologies, Food and Agriculture Directorate
  • International Cooperation Directorate
  • East-West-Science Centre University of Kassel, Germany

Programme at Glance

30 Sept., Tuesday

11.00 - 22.00 Arrival (for EU - participants) and Registration at the Hotel “Tsargrad”
   

1st Oct., Wednsday

07.30 - 10.00 Arrival (for Russian participants), Transfer Moscow - Pushchino
10.00 - 18.00 German-Russian Cooperation Network Biotechnology
Co-chair (Russia):    Vladimir POPOV [TBC], or / and...
Co-chair (Germany): Gabriele GORZKA,
                              Christian Patermann ?[TBC],
                              Jorn Sonnenburg ?[TBC]
10.00 - 11.00 Registration,
Welcome-coffee and Opening of Poster Sessions
11.00 - 11.15 Opening:
Christian PATERMANN ? [TBC]
11.15 - 11.30 Biotechnology in Germany
Ulrich BEHRENDT, VBU – Association of German Biotech Companies, Germany
11.30 - 11.45 Biotechnology in Russia
Vladimir POPOV, Russian National Contact Point on FP7-TP2 Food, Agriculture and Fisheries, and Biotechnology (Bio NCP of Russia)
11.45 - 12.00 The German-Russian Co-operation Network Biotechnology: Services and Support for bilateral projects
Gabriele GORZKA, East-West-Science Centre, University of Kassel, Germany
12.00 - 13.00 Germany Funding Programmes ? [TBC]
13.00 - 14.00 Lunch
14.00 - 18.00 Qualification Course:
FP7: Project Development and Application
  A – Project Development
Rules for Participation and Guidelines for Application
From Research Idea to Project Proposal – Shaping Project Formula before Starting Writing a Proposal
What Makes your Proposal Competitive...
  • Proposal Formalities
  • Consortium
  • Project Management
  • Monitoring
  • Finances

Teamer: Dr. Andrey Girenko

European Research and Project Office GmbH (EURICE)
Saarbrücken, Germany
16.00 - 16.15 Coffee-break
16.15 - 18.00 B – Application Process
How to Manage the Application Process and how to Write an Application...
  • Application Process Management
  • Application Contents: Working Packages
    Responsibilities
    Time Schedules
    Budget
    Dissemination
    Evaluation
Teamer: Dr. Andrey Girenko
European Research and Project Office GmbH (EURICE)
Saarbrücken, Germany
19.00 - 21.00 Get-together Party of Symposium participants
Location: Hotel “Tsargrad”

2 Oct., Thursday

Location: Institute of Biochemistry and Physiology of Microorganisms (IBPM RAS)

09.00 - 16.00 Symposium Opening and Plenary lectures
  Opening Remarks
09.00 - 09.10 Welcome Address
The Governor of the Serpukhov Region
09.10 - 9.20 Directorate «Biotechnologies, Agriculture and Food», Research DG, European Commission
Inna BILENKINA, Deputy Head of Russian Federal Agency for Science and Innovations, Moscow, Russia [TBC]
09.20 - 16.00 Plenary Lectures
09.20 - 09-40 Directorate «Biotechnologies, Agriculture and Food», Research DG, European Commission [TBC]
9.40 - 10.00 Russian-European Cooperation in Framework Programmes
Vladimir POPOV, Institute of Biochemistry, Russian Academy of Sciences, Bio NCP of Russia, Moscow, Russia
10.00 - 10.20 Biotechnology Research under FP7
Alfredo AGUILAR-ROMANILLOS, Head of Biotechnologies Unit, Biotechnologies, Food and Agriculture Directorate, Research DG, European Commission [TBC]
10.20 - 10.40 Biotechnology Research in Germany [TBC]
10.40 - 11.00 Coffee-break
11.00 - 11.15 EU: Industrial Biotechnology Technology Platform
11.15 - 11.30 RU:
11.30 - 11.45 EU: Forest-Based Sector Technology Platform
11.45 - 12.00 RU:
12.00 - 12.15 EU: Plant biotechnology Technology Platform
12.15 - 12.30 RU:
12.30 - 12.45 EU: Food Technology Platform
12.45 - 13.00 RU:
13.00 - 14.00 Lunch
14.00 - 14.15 EU: Animal health Technology Platform
14.15 - 14.30 RU:
14.30 - 14.45 EU: Aquaculture Technology Platform
14.45 - 15.00 RU:
  Discussion
  Coffee-break
16.00 - 18.00 Visits to the Research Institutes of the Pushchino Scientific Center
 
  1. Pushchino Radio Astronomy Observatory of the Astro Space Center of the P.N. Lebedev Physical Institute of the Russian Academy of Sciences
  2. Branch of the Academicians M. M. Shemyakin and Yu. A. Ovchinnikov Institute of Bioorganic Chemistry,
    • The Animals Breeding Center
    • Artificial Climate Station BIOTRON
  3. Institute for Protein Research
  4. Institute of Cell Biophysics /
    Institute of Theoretical and Experimental Biophysics
16.00 - 18.00 Culture Programme
18.00 - 19.00 Symposium Reception

3 Oct., Friday

10.00 - 16.00 Parallel Sessions
10.00 - 16.00 SESSION I: PLANT and MICROBIAL BIOTECHNOLOGY
Location: Branch of the Academicians M. M. Shemyakin and Yu. A. Ovchinnikov Institute of Bioorganic Chemistry
10.00 - 16.00 SESSION II: INDUSTRIAL BIOTECHNOLOGY and BIOFUELS
Location: Institute for Protein Research
10.00 - 16.00 SESSION III: FOREST- BASED SECTOR
Location: G. K. Skryabin Institute of Biochemistry and Physiology of Microorganisms
10.00 - 16.00 SESSION IV: FOOD INDUSTRY
Location: Institute for Protein Research
10.00 - 16.00 SESSION V: ANIMAL HEALTH
Location: Institute of Cell Biophysics
10.00 - 16.00 SESSION VI: FISHERIES and AQUACULURE
Location: Institute of Theoretical and Experimental Biophysics
16.00 - 17.30 Individual match meetings/ Round table discussion
  WP & consultation meeting of FP7 project [TBC]
19.00 - 21.00 Transfer Pushchino - Moscow
  EC-Russia Working Group on Agro-Bio-Food [TBC]