RIC
Regional Information Centre
for Scientific and Technological Cooperation with EU
 

D. 4.1.



 


Project no. PL 043911

Project acronym: RegionERA

Project title: REGIONAL NETWORK FOR SUPPORT OF SCIENTIFIC AND TECHNOLOGICAL CO-OPERATION BETWEEN EUROPEAN UNION AND RUSSIAN REGIONS

Instrument: FP6 Specific Support Action

Thematic Priority: INCO

 

 

Deliverable 4.1.

“Days of International Education and Science” proceedings



Voronezh State University
Regional Information Point for Scientific and Technological Cooperation with the EU
Russian Bio NCP, A.N. Bach Institute of Biochemistry, RAS
Russian Nano NCP, A.V. Shubnikov Institute of Crystallography, RAS
The International Centre for the Promotion of Mobility of Researchers, Students and Postgraduates, State University - Higher school of economics
Russian SSH NCP, Centre for Science Research and Statistics

The IV Days of European Science in the Central Russia

Voronezh, 11-12 December 2007



In the framework of project
“Developing of scientific potential of the high school (2006-2008)»
of Analytical Departmental Target Programme
of Ministry of Education and Science of the Russian Federation
and Federal Agency for Education,
priority area “Providing events of international and S/T cooperation”
of Federal agency for Science and Innovations,
FP6 project
Regional Network for Support of Scientific and Technological Cooperation
between European Union and Russian Regions
RegionERA


11 December (Tuesday)

10.00 – 10.30     Registration

10.30 – 11.00     Opening. Welcome address
                        Prof. Vladimir Titov, Rector of Voronezh State University,
                        Chair of the Rector Council of Voronezh region

11.00 – 11.40     Scientific and Technological Cooperation between Russia and the EU: new reality
                        Dr. Igor Zornikov, Regional Information Point for Scientific and Technological Cooperation
                        with the EU, Voronezh State University

12.00 – 12.30     New FP7 calls
                        Regional Information Point for Scientific and Technological Cooperation with the EU,
                        Voronezh State University

12.45 – 13.45     lunch

14.00 – 15.30     Thematic sessions

Food, agriculture and fisheries, biotechnology

                        National technology platforms as a tool for involvement
                        into S/T cooperation with Europe
                        Ms Irina Sharova, Bio NCP, A.N.Bach Biochemistry Institute, Russian Academy of Sciences

Nanosciences, nanotechnologies, materials and new production technologies

                        New opportunities for participation of Russian institutions
                        in European projects in the field of nanotechnologies
                        Dr. Мarina Melkonyan, Nanotech NCP,
                        A.V.Shubnikov Institute of Crystallography of Russian Academy of Sciences

Socio-economic sciences and humanities

                        Socio-economic sciences and humanities in FP7

                        Ms Natalia Sapozhnikovа, SSH NCP, Centre for Science Research and Statistics

15.30 – 16.00    coffee break

16.00 – 16.30    Thematic sessions (continued),

                        Individual advising on participation in FP7 calls for proposals

16.30                 Evening reception


12 December (Wednesday)

10.00 - 12.00    Successful FP6 projects

                        ACTECO «Eco efficient activation for hyper functional surfaces»
                        Dr. Yuri Akishev, State Research Centre of the Russian Federation,
                        Troitsk Institute of Innovation and Thermonuclear Research, Troitsk

                        IMPRESS «Intermetallic Materials Processing in Relation to Earth
                        and Space Solidification»
                        Dr. Nariman Enikeev, Institute of Physics of advanced materials,
                        Ufa State Aviation Technical University, Ufa

                        ERA-NIS «Development of scientific cooperation between Russia
                        and the EU under FP7»

                        IDEAL-LIST «Global system of partner search for participation
                        in ICT international projects under FP7»
                        Mr. Dmitri Vatulya, Russian ICT NCP,
                        State Research Institute of Operational Systems, Moscow

                        DELILA "Development of Lithography Technology
                        for Nanoscale Structuring of Materials Using Laser Beam Interference"
                        Mr. Alexei Kraev,Institute of Applied Physics, RAS, Nizhni Novgorod

                        PROMETEA «Empowering women engineers careers
                        in industrial and academic research»
                        Dr. Vera Uvarova, Orel State Technical University, Orel

12.00 - 12.30    coffee break

12.30 - 14.00     training workshop «From idea to project»: rules of play for Russian FP7 partners»
                        Regional Information Point for Scientific and Technological Cooperation
                        with the EU, Voronezh State University

14.00 - 15.00     lunch

15.00 - 16.00     round table discussion «Prospects of participation of Russian scientists
                        in European research programmes»

16.00-17.00       Thematic session «Information and communication technologies»
                        Information and communication technologies in FP7
                        Mr. Dmitri Vatulya, Russian ICT NCP,
                        State Research Institute of Operational Systems, Moscow

                        Individual advising on Themes «Biotechnology», «Nanotechnologies»,
                        «Socio-economic sciences and humanities», academic mobility programmes



List of participants

Experts

  1. Prof Yuri Akishev, Head of Laboratory, SRC RF TRINITI
  2. Mr Dmitry Vatulya, ICT NCP, State Institute of Operating Systems
  3. Dr Nariman Enikeyev, Institute of Physics of Advanced Materials, Ufa State Aviation Technical University
  4. Dr. Igor Zornikov, Head of the Central Black Soil Regional Information Point for scientific and technological cooperation with EU, Voronezh State University
  5. Dr Alexey Krayev, Institute of Applied Physics RAS
  6. Dr. Marina Melkonyan, Science Secrerary of NCP “Nanotech”, Shubnikov Institute of Crystallography RAS
  7. Ms Natalya Sapozhnikova, SSH NCP, Centre for science research and statistics
  8. Dr Vera Uvarova, Head of Laboratory, Orel State Technical University
  9. Dr Irina Sharova, Deputy Director on S&T Cooperation with Foreign Countries, Bio NCP, Bakh Institute of Biochemistry RAS

    Section «Food, agriculture and fisheries, biotechnology»
  10. Dr Nikolay Barinov, Saratov State Agrarian University
  11. Dr Alexey Vsilyev, Deputy Head of Department for International Affairs, Saratov State Agrarian University
  12. Prof Mikhail Epinetov, Astrakhan State University
  13. Prof Tatyana Ermolayeva, Head the Department, Lipetsk State Technical University
  14. Dr Igor Isakov, Voronezh State Academy of Forestry Engineering
  15. Prof Ivan Kaluzhny, Head of Department, Saratov State Agrarian University
  16. Dr Elena Kalmykova, Lipetsk State Technical University
  17. Prof Tamara Kovaleva, Voronezh State University
  18. Prof Oscar Koyfman, Rector, Ivanovo State University of Chemistry and Technology
  19. Dr Ilona Kometiani, Kursk State University
  20. Dr Elena Kulikova, Voronezh Glinka State Agrarian University
  21. Prof Sergey Makarov, Head the Department, Ivanovo State University of Chemistry and Technology
  22. Dr Lidia Mezhova, Voronezh State Pedagogical University
  23. Prof Irina Nam, Director, Innovaion Research and Education Centre for Biotechnology and Ecology, Bryansk Petrovsky State University
  24. Prof Victor Nikonenko, Kuban State University
  25. Dr Tamara Oliva, Belgorod State Agricultural Academy, Centre for Biotechnology Research
  26. Prof Natalia Ptichkina, Saratov State Agrarian University
  27. Dr Irina Starchenko, Taganrog State University Of Radioengineering, South Federal University
  28. Prof Marina Fedorova, Belgorod State University
  29. Dr Inna Fedotova, Head the Department, Orel State University
  30. Prof Alexandr Cheremisinov, Head of Department, Voronezh Glinka State Agrarian University
  31. Mr Andrey Shendakov, Orel State Agrarian University

    Section «Nanosciences, nanotechnologies, materials and new production technologies»
  32. Dr Vladimir Anikin, Kursk State University
  33. Prof Anatoliy Barbotko, Kursk State Technical University
  34. Dr Andrey Baranov, Tambov State Technical University
  35. Dr Larissa Bityutskaya, Voronezh State University
  36. Prof Evelina Domashevskaya, Head the Department, Voronezh State University
  37. Prof Irina Zaporotskova, Head the Department, Volgograd State University
  38. Prof Yury Kalinin, Head the Department, Voronezh State Technical University
  39. Dr Irina Kondratenko, Voronezh State Academy of Forestry Engineering
  40. Dr Alexey Lazarev, Kursk State Technical University
  41. Ms Maria Lazebnaya, Centre for Nanostructure Materials and Nanotechnology, Belgorod State University
  42. Dr Igor Nazarov, Saratov State Agrarian University
  43. Prof Valery Nebolsin, Voronezh State Technical University
  44. Dr Alexey Novikov, Voronezh State Academy of Forestry Engineering
  45. Prof Vladimir Novikov, Head the Department, Bryansk State University
  46. Prof Vladimir Piven, Head the Department, Orel State University
  47. Dr Yury Fedyaev, Orel State University
  48. Dr Svetlana Pozhidaeva, Kursk State Technical University
  49. Prof Vyacheslav Polunin, Head the Department, Kursk State Technical University
  50. Prof Stanislav Rembeza, Head the Department, Voronezh State Technical University
  51. Dr Pavel Seredin, Voronezh State University
  52. Dr Yury Sokolov, Voronezh State University
  53. Dr Sergey Turischev, Voronezh State University
  54. Prof Pavel Serba, Taganrog State University Of Radioengineering, South Federal University
  55. Prof Yury Yurakov, Voronezh State University
  56. Prof Sergey Yatsun, Head the Department, Kursk State Technical University

    Section «Information and communication technologies»
  57. Dr Vadim Volkov, Orel State Technical University
  58. Dr Oleg Glazunov, Concern “Sozvesdie” (Voronezh Research Institute of Communications)
  59. Mr Mikhail Druchenko, Concern “Sozvesdie” (Voronezh Research Institute of Communications)
  60. Dr Andrey Kovalev, Director, Specific Integral Schemes and Microschemes Design Centre, Taganrog State University Of Radioengineering, South Federal University
  61. Dr Anton Kononov, Taganrog State University Of Radioengineering, South Federal University
  62. Dr Larissa Kochetova, Head the Department, Volgograd State University
  63. Dr Maksim Kravets, Managment, Marketing and Finance Institute
  64. Dr Yury Kravchenko, Taganrog State University Of Radioengineering, South Federal University
  65. Dr Alexandr Krylovetsky, Voronezh State University
  66. Mr Gennady Kyshtymov, Head of Sector, Concern “Sozvesdie” (Voronezh Research Institute of Communications)
  67. Dr Sergey Mescheryakov, Deputy Head of Research Institute, Voronezh State Technical University
  68. Dr Yury Nechaev, Concern “Sozvesdie” (Voronezh Research Institute of Communications)
  69. Ms Tatyana Ositskaya, Head of Sector, Concern “Sozvesdie” (Voronezh Research Institute of Communications)
  70. Dr Andrey Popov, Taganrog State University Of Radioengineering, South Federal University
  71. Prof Andrey Strogonov, Voronezh State Technical University
  72. Dr Alexander Sychev, Vice-dean, Сomputer Sciences Faculty, Voronezh State University
  73. Dr Yaroslav Turovsky, Director, Digital Medical Technologies Laboratories, Voronezh State University
  74. Prof Evgeny Fedorkov, Head the Department, Voronezh State Technical University
  75. Dr Alexey Frolov, Orel State Technical University
  76. Dr Sergey Shevelyev, Kursk State Technical University
  77. Dr Vasiliy Yushin, Kursk State Technical University

    Section «Socio-economic sciences and humanities»
  78. Prof Yuliya Vertakova, Head the Department, Kursk State Technical University
  79. Dr Nadezhda Gracheva, Head the Department, Kursk State Technical University
  80. Ms Olga Emelyanova, Voronezh State University
  81. Dr Apollon Karibov, Volgograd State University
  82. Dr Igor Komov, Voronezh State University
  83. Dr Irina Krutiy, Director, Institute for Complex Social Research, Modern University for the Humanities
  84. Ms Sergey Loginov, Head of Research Department, Kursk State University
  85. Dr Vladimir Moskovkin, Head the Department, Deputy Vice-rector for Research, Belgorod State University
  86. Mr Dmitry Mozar, Sochy Research Institute RAS
  87. Dr Oleg Rodin, Voronezh State University
  88. Ms Ekaterina Samofalova, Kursk State Technical University
  89. Dr Inga Shershen, All-Russian Distance Institute of Finance and Economics, Voronezh Branch

    Other participants
  90. Dr Nikolay Bazhinov, Dean, Taganrog State University Of Radioengineering, South Federal University
  91. Dr Irina Bakhmetyeva, Head of Centre for International Cooperation, Voronezh State Pedagogical University
  92. Dr Igor Drozdov, Head of Research Centre, Voronezh State Technical University
  93. Dr Elena Dudina, Head of Research Centre, Orel State University
  94. Dr Evgeny Zubarev, Head of Department for International Affairs and Marketing, Kursk State Technical University
  95. Dr Sergey Korobov, Head of Centre of Innovative Technologies, Volgograd State University
  96. Ms Tatyana Mordovtseva, Voronezh State University of Architecture and Civil Engineering
  97. Dr. Larissa Mozar, Deputy-rector, Kuban State University
  98. Prof Elena Puzankova, Vice-rector for Research, Orel State University
  99. Dr Larissa Sevryukova, Vice-rector for Economy, Head the Department, Kursk State Technical University
  100. Dr Tatyana Stakhi, Tambov Derzhavin State University
  101. Prof Igor Tyumentsev, Vice-rector for Research, Volgograd State University
  102. Prof Vladimir Scherbakov, Deputy First Vice-rector for International Relations, Voronezh State University of Architecture and Civil Engineering

Set of handouts

Hard copy:

  1. information on new FP7 call for proposals for 2008 in Russian on all the Themes (as an example information about new calls on Theme «Food, agriculture and fisheries, biotechnology» – attached below)
  2. partner offer form for participation in FP7
  3. leaflet about activities of the Central Black Soil Regional Information Point for Scientific and Technological Cooperation with the EU
  4. info letter about a newletter issued by the CBS RIP
  5. form of subscription on the Newsletter
  6. content of Newsletter #28
  7. List of Russian NCPs and RIPs with contacts
  8. new edition of booklet “European scholarships for you”

CD:

  1. presentations of training workshop «From idea to project»: rules of play for Russian FP7 partners»
  2. leaflets on FP7: THE SEVENTH FRAMEWORK PROGRAMME (FP7), A New Approach to International S&T Cooperation in the EU’s 7th Framework Programme (2007-2013)
  3. information about FP7 calls for proposals for 2008 in Russian
  4. in English: work programme and guide for applicants
  5. information on Guidelines for FP7 applicants prepared by the CBS RIP to publish
  6. list of member-states, candidate and associated countries and ICPC countries
  7. FP7 glossary
  8. partner offer form for participation in FP7
  9. List of Russian NCPs and RIPs with contacts
  10. a list of databases of European and Russian NCPs
  11. the CBS RIP Newsletter #28
  12. form of subscription on the Newsletter
  13. A booklet “European scholarships for you”